?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The game's afoot...

...several games, in fact.

Pottermore started letting in the public earlier this week, and I succumbed fairly early, despite my sour-grapes reaction after missing the beta. And after a decade of sorting 80/20 GryffinClaw (including the original Warner Brothers site for the films), I was determined to be a honey badger Hufflepuff. ;-) And I was just charmed with the description of the Hufflepuff common room on the site:

A sloping, earthy passage...travels upwards a little way until a cosy, round, low-ceilinged room is revealed, reminiscent of a badger's set. The room is decorated in the cheerful, bee-like colours of yellow and black, emphasised by the use of highly polished, honey-coloured wood for the tables and the round doors which lead to the boys' and girls' dormitories (furnished with comfortable wooden bedsteads, all covered in patchwork quilts).


Round doors, eh? We're not Hufflepuffs - we're hobbits.

I'm HollySeeker27011 in-game; please chime in with your game handle here, so I can set nicknames for you on the site. (I'm missing a nick for one person I added during my original frenzy on Tuesday, so even if I've already added you, let me know who you are, please!)




Back in December, [personal profile] murphymom gave [personal profile] gridlore and me gift memberships - "miracles" - for the Grateful Dead Game MMO, which went live (natch) on 4/20. We were actually looking forward to this...but Mom, I'm sorry you spent your money on it. :-/ The artwork is delightful, but the game is disappointing so far. There are four levels of a Donkey Kong-esque side-scroller to get through...and apparently none of the content we were promised (the "Space Rail" that is supposed to take us from concert venue to concert venue, interaction with other players, etc.) is ready yet. So you fall off the end of the platform (since the door to the next level won't open) - and the game resets to the beginning of Level 1. Indeed, the game resets any time you log off the site, or the Flash plug-in that runs the game crashes. The feedback that is showing up on the game's FB page and on the main site is brutal.

This entry was originally posted at http://kshandra.dreamwidth.org/1278530.html. Feel free to comment in either location.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
dandelion_diva
Apr. 22nd, 2012 02:57 am (UTC)
I'm MidnightFlight21821

Which is totally the name I would have picked *anyway*. ;)

Love you.
marchenland
Apr. 22nd, 2012 03:39 am (UTC)
DraconisMidnight206, Slytherin (of course!).
bergeronprocess
Apr. 22nd, 2012 03:49 am (UTC)
StormCloak15638 is me! Also a Hufflepuff :D
kath8562
Apr. 22nd, 2012 04:36 am (UTC)
PixieSky6644. This should be fun!
kath8562
Apr. 22nd, 2012 04:37 am (UTC)
And may I add everyone else here?? Thanks in advance!
ladyotterfae
Apr. 22nd, 2012 04:57 am (UTC)
I am so jealous. I wanted to be a hufflepuff (I'm generally categorized ravenpuff or huffleclaw, whichever terminology you prefer). That silly hat insisted on Gryffindor.

Yeah, I caved. Can't promise I'll play much, since I mostly joined to see what the sorting would make of me and how they'd run it, but you're welcome to add me. erisedseer10668.
christophine
Apr. 22nd, 2012 11:30 am (UTC)
MidnightWitch10002, also Hufflepuff (which didn't surprise me, I tend toward Huffledor or Gryffinpuff, whichever.)

Dunno how much I'll be around there. It's cute and I enjoyed what I saw. Just... so little leisure time since I became caregiver for my mother lo these almost four years. Unless I can't sleep, like tonight.

Also, feel free to tell gridlore that he may now start threatening to object at my wedding. Seeing as how it appears I've somehow acquired a fiance.
kshandra
Apr. 22nd, 2012 04:09 pm (UTC)
There would be a certain amount of symmetry there, no? ;-)
christophine
Apr. 23rd, 2012 05:50 am (UTC)
Indeed there would. I always figured I'd give him the option, but I never expected to wind up with someone I wanted to marry. So I was kinda surprised that the opportunity arose if he chooses to take it. ;)
auntie_sirenee
Apr. 22nd, 2012 04:01 pm (UTC)
I'm MidnightWatch2259 but I don't remember being sorted, although I must have been...
kshandra
Apr. 22nd, 2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
"Sorry, we could not find MidnightWatch2259. Have you typed in their Pottermore username correctly?"

And Sorting happens in the middle of the chapter walkthrough, rather than at sign-up.
auntie_sirenee
Apr. 22nd, 2012 04:53 pm (UTC)
DOH my bad: MidnightWatch22559, I"m sorry!
auntie_sirenee
Apr. 22nd, 2012 04:52 pm (UTC)
And now I'm stuck in Diagon Alley. pout.
kshandra
Apr. 22nd, 2012 05:19 pm (UTC)
The walkthrough on http://pottermorefieldguide.com/ was incredibly helpful to me.
auntie_sirenee
Apr. 22nd, 2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I"ve got my wand (14 1/4" vine and unicorn), and now need to log off for a while, but yay!
auntie_sirenee
Apr. 22nd, 2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
::joins you in the Hufflepuff common room::
mouseears2007
Apr. 22nd, 2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
I'm UnicornMidnight51 fellow Hufflepuff! :)
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Keith - We All Are Americans
kshandra
We're flat broke, but hey - we do it in style....

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner